PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME

PROGRAMME

FRIDAY | OCTOBER 22


BUY TICKETS

18:30  | screening room: STOLICA

Festival opening

  A Few Eiffel Towers and Bicycles from the First Decade of the Last Century /

The Crazy Ray


A Few Eiffel Towers and Bicycles from the First Decade of the Last Century

Scene from the Elevator Ascending Eiffel Tower | dir.: James White | USA, 1900 | 3’ | 35 mm
The Conquest of the Air / „À la conquête de l'air” | dir.: Ferdinand Zecca | France, 1901 | 1’ | 35 mm
The Riderless Bicycle / „La Bicyclette presentée en liberté” | dir.: Gaston Velle | France, 1906 | 3’ | 35 mm
A Ride on the Tandem Bike / „Une Promenade sentimentale ” | France, 1909 | 4’30” | DCP

  introduction to the movies: Svetlana Furman
  section: DIRECTION: FRANCE

  music by: Aga Derlak

The Crazy Ray / „Paris qui dort” | dir.: René Clair | France, 1925 | 60’ | DCP  

  introduction to the movie: Svetlana Furman 
  section: DIRECTION: FRANCE

  music by: Księżyc


20:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  Grass: A Nation’s Battle for Life

dir.: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack, Marguerite Harrison | USA, 1925 | 66’ | DCP  

  introduction to the movie: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: FOUR SIDES OF THE WORLD

  music by: Krzysztof Kaliski

STREAMING ( Poland) | ninateka.pl


22:00   | screening room: STOLICA

  The Lost World

dir.: Harry O. Hoyt | USA, 1925 | 105’ | DCP   

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: LOST WORLDS

  music by: Zvanai

 


SATURDAY | OCTOBER 23


15:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

Buster the Homebody / Films for kids

The Electric House | dir.: Buster Keaton, Edward F. Cline | USA, 1922 | 23’ | DCP

One Week | dir.: Buster Keaton, Edward F. Cline | USA, 1920 | 23’ | DCP  

  introduction to the movies: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: TRAVELS BIG AND SMALL

  music by: Albert Karch


17:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  The Signal Tower

dir.: Clarence Brown | USA, 1924 | 85’ | DCP   

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: NOT ONLY BY RAIL

  music by: Atom String Quartet feat. Marcin Albert Steczkowski


19:00   | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  Back to God’s Country

dir.: David M. Hartford | Canada, 1919 | 74’ | DCP  

  introduction to the movie: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: FOUR SIDES OF THE WORLD

  music by: Michał Załęski & Kinga Kłoczko

STREAMING | ninateka.pl


21:00   | screening room: STOLICA

  The Extraordinary Adventures of Saturnino Farandola

„Le avventure straordinarisime di Saturnino Farandola”

dir.: Marcel Fabre | Italy, 1913 | 78’ | DCP   

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: LOST WORLDS

  music by: JAAA! feat. Irek Wojtczak

 


SUNDAY | OCTOBER 24


15:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  With a Book to the Moon / Films for kids

Alice in Wonderland dir.: Percy Stow, Cecil M. Hepworth | UK, 1903 | 9’ | DCP 

Gulliver’s Travels Among the Lilliputians and the Giants / „Le Voyage de Gulliver à Lilliput et chez les géant” | France, 1902 | 4’30’’ | DCP 

Robinson Crusoe / „Les Aventures de Robinson Crusoé ” | France, 1902 | 13’ | DCP

A Trip to the Moon / „Le Voyage dans la Lune” | France, 1902 | 12’30’’ | DCP  

  introduction to the movies: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: TRAVELS BIG AND SMALL

  music by: Asi Mina


18:00 | SALA STOLICA

Tour de Pologne

Poland, 1913-1929 | 83’ | 35 mm

  introduction to the movies: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: DIRECTION: POLAND

  music by: Marcin Pater Trio

STREAMING | ninateka.pl


21:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  Salomé

dir. Charles Bryant | USA, 1922 | 73’ | DCP

  introduction to the movie: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: IMMIGRANTS BEHIND THE CAMERA

  music by: Marek „Latarnik” Pędziwiatr

STREAMING (Poland) | ninateka.pl


MONDAY | OCTOBER 25


19:00 | screening room: STOLICA

  I Was Born, But…

„Otona no miru ehon – Umarete wa mita keredo”

dir.: Yasujirō Ozu | Japan, 1932 | 91’ | 35 mm

  introduction to the movie: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: FOUR SIDES OF THE WORLD

  music by: Jerz Igor

STREAMING (Poland) | ninateka.pl


17:30 | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

Films by Alice Guy-Blaché

The Cabbage Fairy / „La Fée aux choux” | dir.: Alice Guy-Blaché | France, 1901 | 1’ | DCP 

Madame’s Cravings / „Madame a des envies” | reż.: Alice Guy-Blaché | France, 1906 | 4’30” | DCP

The Consequences of Feminism / „Les Résultats du féminisme” | dir.: Alice Guy-Blaché | France, 1906 | 7’40” | DCP

Falling Leaves | dir.: Alice Guy-Blaché | USA, 1912 | 12’40” | DCP 

Making an American Citizen | dir.: Alice Guy-Blaché | USA, 1912 | 11’ | DCP

Roads Lead Home | dir.: Alice Guy-Blaché | USA, 1913 | 10’35” | DCP

The Ocean Waif | dir.: Alice Guy-Blaché | USA, 1916 | 38’30” | DCP

  introduction to the movies: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: IMMIGRANTS BEHIND THE CAMERA

  music by: Aga Derlak

 


TUESDAY | OCTOBER 26


19:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  The Lion of the Moguls

„Le Lion des Mogols”

dir.: Jean Epstein | France, 1924 | 106’ | 35 mm

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: DIRECTION: FRANCE

  music by: Poly Chain


21:00 | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  The Call of the Sea

„Zew morza"

dir.: Henryk Szaro | Poland, 1927 | 122’ | DCP

  wprowadzenie do filmu: Michał Pieńkowski
  sekcja: DIRECTION: POLAND

  muzyka: Bartosz Dworak & Mateusz Gawęda

STREAMING | ninateka.pl


WEDNESDAY | OCTOBER 27


19:00   | screening room: STOLICA

  Grand Tour Italiano – Films from the Early 1900s

82’ | DCP  

  introduction to the movies: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: TRAVELOGUES

  music by: Bartek Wąsik

STREAMING (Poland) | ninateka.pl


21:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  Films by Lois Weber

The Twins | dir. Phillips Smalley, Lois Weber | USA, 1911 | 15’ | DCP 

Shoes | dir. Lois Weber | USA, 1916 | 53’ | DCP

  introduction to the movies: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: IMMIGRANTS BEHIND THE CAMERA

  music by: Pola Atmańska

STREAMING (Poland) | ninateka.pl


THURSDAY | OCTOBER 28


19:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  Around the World a Century Ago

79’ | DCP

  introduction to the movies: Iga Harasimowicz
  section: TRAVELOGUES

  music by: Kasia Pietrzko Trio

STREAMING | ninateka.pl


21:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  Path of Shame

dir.: Alfred Niemirski, Mieczysław Krawicz | Poland, 1929 | 100’ | DCP

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: DIRECTION: POLAND

  music by: Maciej Tubis

 


FRIDAY | OCTOBER 29


18:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  Man of Gold

„Az Aranyember”

dir.: Sándor Korda (Alexander Korda); | Hungary, 1918 | 86’ | DCP

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: FOUR SIDES OF THE WORLD

  music by: Waldemar Rychły Trio

STREAMING | ninateka.pl


20:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  Charleston Parade / The Flying Ace

Charleston Parade / „Sur un air de Charleston” | dir.: Jean Renoir | France, 1927 | 24’ | DCP 

The Flying Ace | dir.: Richard Norman | USA, 1926 | 65’ | DCP

  introduction to the movie: Iga Harasimowicz
  sections: DIRECTION: FRANCE / NOT ONLY BY RAIL

music by: Miłosz Oleniecki

STREAMING (Poland) | ninateka.pl


22:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  Ito, the Beggar Boy / Polish Sketch 

Ito, the Beggar Boy / Ito, the Beggar Boy | USA, 1910 | 13' | DCP

Polish Sketch / „Croquis polonais” | dir.: Maurice Bekaert |  Belgium, 1920–1931 | 56’ | DCP


  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski / Grzegorz Rogowski
  section: FOUR SIDES OF THE WORLD / DIRECTION: POLAND

  music by: Kuba Płużek Quartet

STREAMING | ninateka.pl


SATURDAY | OCTOBER 30


17:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  Three Ages

dir.: Buster Keaton, Edward F. Cline | USA, 1923 | 64’ | DCP 

  introduction to the movie: Michał Pieńkowski
  section: LOST WORLDS

  music by: RGG


19:00  | screening room: MAŁA CZARNA

  The Peasant Women of Ryazan

„Baby riazanskije ”
dir.: Ivan Pravov, Olga Preobrazhenskaya | USSR, 1927 | 89’ | DCP

  introduction to the movie: Svetlana Furman
  section: FOUR SIDES OF THE WORLD

  music by: Jakub Zimończyk

STREAMING (Poland) | ninateka.pl


21:00  | screening room: STOLICA

  Early Travelogues / The Parson’s Widow

Early Travelogues 

Excursion in the Edmunds Klamm Canyon in Suisse Saxonne
/ „Excursion dans la ravine d'Edmunds Klamm en Suisse Saxonne” | 5' | 35 mm
Luxor and Thebes / „Louqsor et Thèbes” | 5' | 35 mm
On Lake Geneva / „Sur le Lac Léman” | 5' | 35 mm
Gothenburg / Göteborg | 1' | 35 mm  

  introduction to the movies: Svetlana Furman
  section: TRAVELOGUES

  music by: Pola Atmańska

The Parson’s Widow
„Prästänkan" | dir.: Carl Theodor Dreyer | Sweden, 1920 | 94’ | DCP 

  introduction to the movie: Svetlana Furman
  section: IMMIGRANTS BEHIND THE CAMERA 

  music by: Maciej Obara Quartet

 

 

National Film Archive – Audiovisual Institute

Wałbrzyska Street 3/5
02-739 Warsaw
tel. + 48 22 380 49 00
fax: +48 22 380 49 01
e-mail: sekretariat@fina.gov.pl


Cinema Iluzjon 
ul. Narbutta 50a 
02-541 Warszawa
tel. +48 22 848 33 33
      +48 22 182 46 41
      +48 22 182 46 42
e-mail: kasa.iluzjon@fina.gov.pl

www.iluzjon.fn.org.pl

For media

Svetlana Furman-Caspar
– festival coordination
tel. +48 22 380 49 78
m.  +48 886 444 884
e-mail: Svetlana.Furman@fina.gov.pl

Beata Żurawska – PR
tel. + 48 662 099 200
e-mail: promocja@fina.gov.pl

Iga Harasimowicz
– films
tel. + 48 577 010 384
e-mail: Iga.Harasimowicz@fina.gov.pl

Aneta Norek
– music
tel. + 48 668 378 588
e-mail: Aneta.Norek@fina.gov.pl